Privacy Policy

Aspirations Early Learning Centre is committed to protecting your privacy. We have robust systems in place to provide you with services and information tailored to your individual needs while complying with our obligations under the Privacy Act 2020 (Privacy Act).

The Services are intended for use by people located in New Zealand and are not intended for use by anyone located outside of New Zealand.

References to “Aspirations Early Learning Centre”, “we” or “us” in this Privacy Policy means Aspirations Early Learning Centre and, where relevant.

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time and we will tell you about a change in the Privacy Policy by updating the “last updated” date on our website. Unless otherwise stated, any changes to the Privacy Policy will take effect immediately upon being placed on the website and your continued use of the Services will represent an agreement by you to be bound the Privacy Policy as amended.

 

1. APPLICATION OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

 

This Privacy Policy applies to any personal information that we collect when you interact with us, including when you:

  • visit Aspirations Early Learning Centre;
  • enrol to Aspirations Early Learning Centre with the admission details;
  • overall curriculum throughout the year;

In the event of any inconsistency between this Privacy Policy and other policies or terms and conditions that may apply to your use of any of the Services, the terms of this Privacy Policy will prevail.

 

2. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION AND YOUR PRIVACY

 

If we collect your details it is to keep you informed about your child's learning environment and related activities. Your details are securely stored in our school data system and are only available to Aspirations Early Learning Centre. You are welcome to contact us at any time to access and update your personal information or to 'opt-out' of receiving further communications from us. We will endeavour to action your request within six working days.

 

3. WHAT INFORMATION MIGHT WE COLLECT?

 

The type of personal information we may collect when you access and use the Services includes your name, postal and delivery address, email address, phone number and any other information that we request.

From time to time we may also collect from you in the course of providing you, or by you using and using, the Services, information that is not personal information at the time of collection (Non-identifiable Information), for example payment card information. However, by choosing to register to use any of the Services, you agree that we may combine the Non-identifiable Information with your personal information that we collect, its partners or service providers, in a manner that will change the nature of the Non-identifiable Information such that it becomes personal information. You agree that we may use this Non-identifiable Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

4. WHY DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

 

We have collected this information in order to provide the best possible service to you while you are visiting our site. To this end we may use the information that you provide for the following purposes:

To offer the most relevant information suitable for you and your interests.

For any promotional, publicity, marketing or market research that we might undertake.

For any other purposes for which you have given permission.

 

5. DO WE DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION TO ANYONE ELSE?

 

We only share your information with third parties if we have received your permission (usually at the time of collection).

 

6. COOKIES AND TRACKING

 

When you access Aspirations Early Learning Centre's websites, social media pages and/or mobile apps, we may use cookies to track your use of the Services so that we can provide you with the best possible shopping experience. A cookie is a small piece of data that a website sends to your browser that may be stored on your system. Some information/services may be unavailable if you chose to disable your browser from accepting cookies.

We may use the information generated by cookies to:

  • track traffic patterns to and from the relevant website;
  • ensure any content (which may include any advertising) is being shown to the most appropriate person; and
  • enable us to serve targeted advertising to you (on our Site and elsewhere).

By using the Services you consent to the storing and accessing of cookies or other information on your device in connection with your use of the Site.

 

7. SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

Security of personal information is very important to us and we will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. However, you acknowledge that security of the transmission of data over the internet can never be guaranteed, and it is your sole responsibility to protect access to any emails you receive from us that provide access to your account.

If you find that information we hold about you is incorrect, please contact us immediately and we will correct it. Our contact details are below:

Phone: 0508 ASPIRE
Mobile: 0508 277 473
Email: info@aspirationselc.co.nz

Last updated: 9 December 2020